Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs
CIP 4702 · Mechanic & Repair Technologies · ranked by median earnings four years after completion
254 institutions report graduate earnings for Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs (College Scorecard, 2024-25). Across them the median is $49,432 four years after completion, with a typical debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.22× and 71% of graduates earning above the federal earnings threshold. Indicatively, 18 of the 272 programs with both earnings and a benchmark fall below the earnings-premium benchmark used by the 2025 federal test (effective July 1, 2026). The rest clear it.
National ranking
| # | Institution | Earn 4yr | % > threshold | Median debt | Debt/earn | Earnings premium | 2 of 3 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minneapolis Community and Technical CollegeMN · Associate | $87,786 n=26 | 82% 5yr | $20,000 | 0.23× | Above +104% | Clears 2/2 |
| 2 | Hennepin Technical CollegeMN · Associate | $86,733 n=52 | 91% 5yr | $14,751 | 0.17× | Above +102% | Clears 2/2 |
| 3 | Perry Technical InstituteWA · UG cert | $83,230 n=68 | 97% 5yr | $17,146 | 0.21× | Above +79% | Clears 2/2 |
| 4 | Hennepin Technical CollegeMN · UG cert | $80,039 n=34 | 89% 5yr | $10,000 | 0.13× | Above +86% | Clears 2/2 |
| 5 | Century CollegeMN · Associate | $76,972 n=28 | 97% 5yr | $10,500 | 0.14× | Above +79% | Clears 2/2 |
| 6 | Dunwoody College of TechnologyMN · Associate | $75,499 n=28 | 96% 5yr | $17,500 | 0.23× | Above +76% | Clears 2/2 |
| 7 | Northern Virginia Community CollegeVA · Associate | $75,318 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +83% | Clears 2/2 |
| 8 | Manatee Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $70,853 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +94% | – |
| 9 | Northern Virginia Community CollegeVA · UG cert | $70,726 n=24 | – | – | – | Above +71% | – |
| 10 | Century CollegeMN · UG cert | $70,613 n=27 | 85% 1yr | $11,000 | 0.16× | Above +64% | – |
| 11 | Southwestern Illinois CollegeIL · UG cert | $69,893 n=25 | 72% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.19× | Above +71% | Below 1/2 |
| 12 | Northwood Technical CollegeWI · UG cert | $69,787 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +65% | – |
| 13 | Oklahoma State University Institute of TechnologyOK · Associate | $68,072 n=44 | 86% 1yr | $11,500 | 0.17× | Above +83% | Clears 2/2 |
| 14 | Capstone CollegeCA · UG cert | $67,596 n=42 | 76% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.14× | Above +63% | Clears 2/2 |
| 15 | Pikes Peak State CollegeCO · Associate | $67,308 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +49% | – |
| 16 | St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeMN · UG cert | $67,307 n=31 | 100% 5yr | – | – | Above +57% | Clears 2/2 |
| 17 | Illinois Central CollegeIL · UG cert | $66,318 n=18 | – | – | – | Above +62% | – |
| 18 | Southeast Community College AreaNE · Associate | $65,462 n=25 | 100% 5yr | $7,000 | 0.11× | Above +60% | Clears 2/2 |
| 19 | Dakota County Technical CollegeMN · UG cert | $65,334 n=20 | 94% 1yr | – | – | Above +52% | – |
| 20 | Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeWI · UG cert | $65,275 n=17 | 74% 1yr | $5,500 | 0.08× | Above +54% | – |
| 21 | Fort Myers Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $64,719 n=22 | 71% 1yr | – | – | Above +77% | Clears 2/2 |
| 22 | Hudson Valley Community CollegeNY · Associate | $64,515 n=53 | 94% 5yr | $12,000 | 0.19× | Above +59% | Clears 2/2 |
| 23 | Motoring Technical Training InstituteMA · UG cert | $64,367 n=90 | 70% | $9,500 | 0.15× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 24 | Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyCO · Associate | $64,183 n=16 | – | $19,746 | 0.31× | Above +42% | – |
| 25 | Minnesota State Community and Technical CollegeMN · UG cert | $63,894 n=48 | 96% 5yr | $5,500 | 0.09× | Above +49% | Clears 2/2 |
| 26 | Eastwick College-NutleyNJ · UG cert | $63,886 n=53 | 98% | $9,500 | 0.15× | Above +49% | Below 1/2 |
| 27 | DeHart Technical SchoolCA · UG cert | $63,650 n=34 | 71% 1yr | $8,950 | 0.14× | Above +54% | – |
| 28 | Southeast Technical CollegeSD · Associate | $63,423 n=18 | 91% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.15× | Above +56% | Clears 2/2 |
| 29 | Ivy Tech Community CollegeIN · Associate | $63,337 n=43 | 100% | $10,819 | 0.17× | Above +57% | Clears 2/2 |
| 30 | Harrisburg Area Community CollegePA · Associate | $63,249 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +56% | – |
| 31 | Wake Technical Community CollegeNC · Associate | $63,100 n=20 | 77% 5yr | $19,000 | 0.30× | Above +69% | Clears 2/2 |
| 32 | Wake Technical Community CollegeNC · UG cert | $62,956 n=36 | – | – | – | Above +69% | Clears 2/2 |
| 33 | Rowan-Cabarrus Community CollegeNC · UG cert | $62,881 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +68% | – |
| 34 | Spartan College of Aeronautics and TechnologyCO · UG cert | $62,482 n=19 | – | – | – | Above +38% | – |
| 35 | SUNY College of Technology at AlfredNY · Associate | $62,447 n=31 | 92% 5yr | $12,000 | 0.19× | Above +54% | Clears 2/2 |
| 36 | Western Technical CollegeWI · UG cert | $62,205 n=22 | 100% 1yr | $9,375 | 0.15× | Above +47% | – |
| 37 | Refrigeration School IncAZ · UG cert | $62,122 n=40 | 79% 1yr | $8,233 | 0.13× | Above +52% | – |
| 38 | Pennsylvania College of TechnologyPA · Associate | $61,925 n=46 | 98% 1yr | $12,000 | 0.19× | Above +52% | – |
| 39 | Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyPA · Associate | $61,610 n=51 | 98% 5yr | $8,977 | 0.15× | Above +52% | Clears 2/2 |
| 40 | Northeast Technical InstituteME · UG cert | $61,455 n=121 | 88% | $8,550 | 0.14× | Above +51% | Clears 2/2 |
| 41 | Midlands Technical CollegeSC · UG cert | $60,853 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +64% | Clears 2/2 |
| 42 | Northwest HVAC/R Training CenterWA · UG cert | $60,752 n=50 | 76% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.16× | Above +31% | – |
| 43 | YTI Career Institute-YorkPA · UG cert | $60,748 n=49 | 89% 5yr | $8,404 | 0.14× | Above +49% | Clears 2/2 |
| 44 | Pinnacle Career InstituteMO · UG cert | $60,603 n=17 | 100% | $12,987 | 0.21× | Above +57% | Clears 2/2 |
| 45 | Spokane Community CollegeWA · Associate | $60,443 n=22 | 77% 1yr | $16,222 | 0.27× | Above +30% | – |
| 46 | Intellitec College-Grand JunctionCO · Associate | $60,311 n=21 | – | $19,887 | 0.33× | Above +34% | – |
| 47 | Porter & Chester InstituteCT · UG cert | $60,224 n=313 | 67% | $14,120 | 0.23× | Above +35% | Clears 2/2 |
| 48 | New England Tractor Trailer Training School of MassachusettsMA · UG cert | $60,203 n=191 | 83% 5yr | $13,437 | 0.22× | Above +30% | Below 1/2 |
| 49 | New England Tractor Trailer Training School of Rhode IslandRI · UG cert | $60,203 n=191 | 83% 5yr | $13,437 | 0.22× | Above +36% | Clears 2/2 |
| 50 | University of Northwestern OhioOH · Associate | $59,801 n=35 | 82% 5yr | $13,084 | 0.22× | Above +50% | Clears 2/2 |
| 51 | Lanier Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $59,639 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +58% | – |
| 52 | Chattahoochee Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $59,617 n=40 | 100% | – | – | Above +58% | Clears 2/2 |
| 53 | Gwinnett Technical CollegeGA · Associate | $59,306 n=20 | 100% 5yr | – | – | Above +57% | Clears 2/2 |
| 54 | Advanced Training InstituteNV · UG cert | $59,213 n=224 | 70% 1yr | $8,867 | 0.15× | Above +47% | – |
| 55 | Brownson Technical SchoolCA · UG cert | $59,132 n=51 | 100% | – | – | Above +43% | Clears 2/2 |
| 56 | Georgia Piedmont Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $58,854 n=33 | 69% 5yr | $10,925 | 0.19× | Above +56% | Below 1/2 |
| 57 | American Trade SchoolMO · UG cert | $58,836 n=40 | 92% 5yr | $15,040 | 0.26× | Above +52% | Clears 2/2 |
| 58 | Charter CollegeAK · UG cert | $57,910 n=223 | 66% | $14,750 | 0.26× | Above +30% | Clears 2/2 |
| 59 | University of Arkansas Community College-MorriltonAR · Associate | $57,910 n=20 | – | – | – | Above +57% | – |
| 60 | Institute for Business and TechnologyCA · UG cert | $57,714 n=173 | 90% 5yr | $9,238 | 0.16× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 61 | Lamson InstituteTX · UG cert | $57,714 n=173 | 90% 5yr | $9,238 | 0.16× | Above +52% | Clears 2/2 |
| 62 | National Career EducationCA · UG cert | $57,714 n=173 | 90% 5yr | $9,238 | 0.16× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 63 | Monroe Community CollegeNY · Associate | $57,305 n=28 | – | $15,092 | 0.26× | Above +41% | – |
| 64 | ETI School of Skilled TradesIL · UG cert | $57,074 n=144 | 97% | $9,500 | 0.17× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 65 | Orleans Technical CollegePA · UG cert | $56,529 n=138 | 45% | $7,521 | 0.13× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 66 | Ivy Tech Community CollegeIN · UG cert | $56,064 n=67 | 89% 5yr | $5,000 | 0.09× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 67 | Brightpoint Community CollegeVA · UG cert | $56,038 n=20 | – | – | – | Above +36% | – |
| 68 | Georgia Northwestern Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $56,029 n=18 | 76% 5yr | – | – | Above +48% | Clears 2/2 |
| 69 | York Technical CollegeSC · UG cert | $56,027 n=24 | – | – | – | Above +51% | – |
| 70 | San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 71 | San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 72 | San Joaquin Valley College-LancasterCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 73 | San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 74 | San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 75 | San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 76 | San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | – |
| 77 | San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaCA · UG cert | $55,594 n=281 | 80% 5yr | $13,000 | 0.23× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 78 | Erie Community CollegeNY · UG cert | $55,395 n=30 | 86% 5yr | $5,500 | 0.10× | Above +37% | Clears 2/2 |
| 79 | Porter & Chester Institute of HamdenCT · UG cert | $55,385 n=46 | 71% 5yr | $14,120 | 0.26× | Above +24% | Below 1/2 |
| 80 | Rosedale Technical CollegePA · Associate | $55,380 n=27 | 89% 5yr | $12,000 | 0.22× | Above +36% | Clears 2/2 |
| 81 | Greenville Technical CollegeSC · UG cert | $55,189 n=26 | 81% 5yr | $14,250 | 0.26× | Above +48% | Clears 2/2 |
| 82 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology NorthwestTN · UG cert | $55,150 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +44% | Below 1/2 |
| 83 | Chattanooga State Community CollegeTN · UG cert | $54,846 n=39 | 56% | $5,500 | 0.10× | Above +43% | Below 1/2 |
| 84 | Butler Technology and Career Development SchoolsOH · UG cert | $54,800 n=25 | 76% 1yr | $6,840 | 0.13× | Above +37% | – |
| 85 | State Technical College of MissouriMO · Associate | $54,641 n=24 | 96% 5yr | $10,421 | 0.19× | Above +42% | Clears 2/2 |
| 86 | Robeson Community CollegeNC · UG cert | $54,627 n=18 | – | – | – | Above +46% | – |
| 87 | San Jacinto Community CollegeTX · UG cert | $54,160 n=25 | – | – | – | Above +43% | Below 1/2 |
| 88 | Industrial Management Training InstituteCT · UG cert | $54,103 n=20 | 96% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +21% | – |
| 89 | Horry-Georgetown Technical CollegeSC · UG cert | $54,062 n=47 | 92% 5yr | $8,875 | 0.16× | Above +45% | Clears 2/2 |
| 90 | Onondaga Cortland Madison BOCESNY · UG cert | $53,726 n=64 | 88% | $5,134 | 0.10× | Above +32% | Clears 2/2 |
| 91 | New Castle School of TradesPA · Associate | $53,648 n=78 | 42% | $10,164 | 0.19× | Above +32% | Below 1/2 |
| 92 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology-KnoxvilleTN · UG cert | $53,417 n=40 | 67% 1yr | – | – | Above +39% | Below 1/2 |
| 93 | Springfield Technical Community CollegeMA · UG cert | $53,391 n=27 | 57% 1yr | – | – | Above +16% | – |
| 94 | Institute of TechnologyCA · UG cert | $52,951 n=181 | 94% | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +28% | Below 1/2 |
| 95 | Maysville Community and Technical CollegeKY · UG cert | $52,806 n=23 | – | – | – | Above +42% | – |
| 96 | InterCoast Colleges-FairfieldCA · UG cert | $52,718 n=209 | 30% | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +27% | Below 1/2 |
| 97 | InterCoast Colleges-Rancho CordovaCA · UG cert | $52,718 n=209 | 30% | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +27% | Below 1/2 |
| 98 | InterCoast Colleges-RiversideCA · UG cert | $52,718 n=209 | 30% | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +27% | Below 1/2 |
| 99 | InterCoast Colleges-West CovinaCA · UG cert | $52,718 n=209 | 30% | $9,500 | 0.18× | Above +27% | Below 1/2 |
| 100 | Delgado Community CollegeLA · UG cert | $52,614 n=38 | 56% 1yr | $19,000 | 0.36× | Above +43% | – |
| 101 | Pennco Tech-BristolPA · UG cert | $52,475 n=110 | 96% | $11,817 | 0.23× | Above +29% | Clears 2/2 |
| 102 | Pennco Tech-BlackwoodNJ · UG cert | $52,427 n=165 | 77% | $12,901 | 0.25× | Above +23% | Below 1/2 |
| 103 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology-DicksonTN · UG cert | $52,375 n=24 | 81% 5yr | – | – | Above +37% | Clears 2/2 |
| 104 | Universal Technical Institute-CantonMI · UG cert | $52,372 n=156 | 39% | $11,799 | 0.23× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 105 | Kiamichi Technology Center-McAlesterOK · UG cert | $52,269 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +40% | Below 1/2 |
| 106 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology NashvilleTN · UG cert | $51,996 n=44 | 78% 5yr | – | – | Above +36% | Clears 2/2 |
| 107 | Interactive College of Technology-ChambleeGA · UG cert | $51,841 n=169 | 56% | $10,810 | 0.21× | Above +37% | Clears 2/2 |
| 108 | Interactive College of Technology-NewportKY · UG cert | $51,841 n=169 | 56% | $10,810 | 0.21× | Above +39% | Clears 2/2 |
| 109 | Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive InstituteAZ · UG cert | $51,837 n=96 | 44% | $12,139 | 0.23× | Above +27% | Below 1/2 |
| 110 | Miller-Motte College-ChattanoogaTN · UG cert | $51,837 n=96 | 44% | $12,139 | 0.23× | Above +35% | Clears 2/2 |
| 111 | Miller-Motte College-STVT-ArlingtonTX · UG cert | $51,837 n=96 | 44% | $12,139 | 0.23× | Above +37% | Clears 2/2 |
| 112 | Great Oaks Career CampusesOH · UG cert | $51,509 n=43 | 86% 5yr | $6,757 | 0.13× | Above +29% | Clears 2/2 |
| 113 | Auburn Career CenterOH · UG cert | $51,307 n=18 | – | – | – | Above +28% | – |
| 114 | Western Iowa Tech Community CollegeIA · UG cert | $51,294 n=48 | 78% 1yr | $5,500 | 0.11× | Above +24% | – |
| 115 | Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeKY · UG cert | $51,290 n=19 | – | $11,271 | 0.22× | Above +38% | Below 1/2 |
| 116 | Metropolitan Community College-Kansas CityMO · UG cert | $51,184 n=32 | 85% 5yr | – | – | Above +33% | Clears 2/2 |
| 117 | Gateway Community and Technical CollegeKY · UG cert | $51,140 n=16 | – | – | – | Above +38% | – |
| 118 | Career and Technology Education Centers of Licking CountyOH · UG cert | $51,093 n=20 | 75% 1yr | $9,043 | 0.18× | Above +28% | Below 1/2 |
| 119 | Kansas City Kansas Community CollegeKS · UG cert | $51,091 n=38 | 84% 1yr | – | – | Above +30% | – |
| 120 | Quinsigamond Community CollegeMA · UG cert | $50,978 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +10% | – |
| 121 | Intellitec College-Colorado SpringsCO · Associate | $50,904 n=72 | 86% | $19,000 | 0.37× | Above +13% | Clears 2/2 |
| 122 | Dallas CollegeTX · UG cert | $50,877 n=68 | 86% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.19× | Above +34% | Clears 2/2 |
| 123 | Virginia Western Community CollegeVA · UG cert | $50,813 n=24 | 70% 1yr | – | – | Above +23% | – |
| 124 | Fortis College-Cuyahoga FallsOH · UG cert | $50,471 n=227 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.26× | Above +26% | Below 1/2 |
| 125 | Fortis College-Salt Lake CityUT · UG cert | $50,471 n=227 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.26× | Above +17% | Below 1/2 |
| 126 | Fortis Institute-CookevilleTN · UG cert | $50,471 n=227 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.26× | Above +32% | Clears 2/2 |
| 127 | Delaware County Community CollegePA · UG cert | $50,304 n=24 | – | – | – | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 128 | Houston City CollegeTX · UG cert | $49,588 n=30 | – | $13,952 | 0.28× | Above +31% | Clears 2/2 |
| 129 | San Joaquin Valley College-BakersfieldCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 130 | San Joaquin Valley College-HesperiaCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 131 | San Joaquin Valley College-LancasterCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 132 | San Joaquin Valley College-OntarioCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 133 | San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho MirageCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 134 | San Joaquin Valley College-TemeculaCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 135 | San Joaquin Valley College-Trades Education CenterCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | – |
| 136 | San Joaquin Valley College-VisaliaCA · Associate | $49,445 n=67 | 100% | $19,584 | 0.40× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 137 | HVAC Technical InstituteIL · UG cert | $49,419 n=72 | 66% 1yr | $6,851 | 0.14× | Above +21% | Below 1/2 |
| 138 | Fortis Institute-LawrencevilleNJ · UG cert | $49,332 n=131 | 71% | $11,538 | 0.23× | Above +15% | Below 1/2 |
| 139 | Fortis Institute-WayneNJ · UG cert | $49,332 n=131 | 71% | $11,538 | 0.23× | Above +15% | Below 1/2 |
| 140 | Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeKY · UG cert | $49,190 n=24 | – | $6,633 | 0.14× | Above +32% | – |
| 141 | University of Arkansas Community College-MorriltonAR · UG cert | $48,319 n=26 | – | – | – | Above +31% | – |
| 142 | Apex Technical SchoolNY · UG cert | $48,212 n=234 | 49% | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 143 | Mayfield CollegeCA · UG cert | $48,204 n=136 | 71% | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +16% | Below 1/2 |
| 144 | Pinellas Technical College-St. PetersburgFL · UG cert | $48,020 n=47 | 60% 1yr | – | – | Above +31% | – |
| 145 | North American Trade SchoolsMD · UG cert | $47,883 n=64 | 95% | $10,237 | 0.21× | Above +6% | Below 1/2 |
| 146 | Eastland-Fairfield Career and Technical SchoolsOH · UG cert | $47,821 n=36 | 81% 5yr | $5,638 | 0.12× | Above +20% | Clears 2/2 |
| 147 | Tulsa Technology CenterOK · UG cert | $47,811 n=37 | 56% 1yr | – | – | Above +28% | Below 1/2 |
| 148 | Albany Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $47,786 n=18 | – | $7,731 | 0.16× | Above +26% | Below 1/2 |
| 149 | Eastern Florida State CollegeFL · UG cert | $47,782 n=19 | – | $8,201 | 0.17× | Above +31% | – |
| 150 | Palm Beach State CollegeFL · UG cert | $47,547 n=32 | 78% 5yr | – | – | Above +30% | Clears 2/2 |
| 151 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology-ElizabethtonTN · UG cert | $47,545 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +24% | – |
| 152 | Daytona State CollegeFL · UG cert | $47,479 n=21 | 83% 5yr | – | – | Above +30% | Clears 2/2 |
| 153 | Lone Star College SystemTX · UG cert | $47,451 n=39 | 100% | $6,172 | 0.13× | Above +25% | Clears 2/2 |
| 154 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MurfreesboroTN · UG cert | $47,422 n=27 | – | – | – | Above +24% | – |
| 155 | Atlantic Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $47,325 n=48 | 65% 1yr | – | – | Above +29% | – |
| 156 | Forsyth Technical Community CollegeNC · UG cert | $47,204 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +26% | – |
| 157 | Adult and Continuing Education-BCTSNJ · UG cert | $47,201 n=16 | 85% 5yr | $3,500 | 0.07× | Above +10% | Below 1/2 |
| 158 | Cabell County Career Technology CenterWV · UG cert | $46,966 n=19 | 71% 5yr | – | – | Above +26% | Below 1/2 |
| 159 | Fortis College-CincinnatiOH · UG cert | $46,867 n=268 | 56% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +17% | Below 1/2 |
| 160 | Fortis College-ColumbiaSC · UG cert | $46,867 n=268 | 56% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +26% | Clears 2/2 |
| 161 | Fortis College-ColumbusOH · UG cert | $46,867 n=268 | 56% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +17% | Below 1/2 |
| 162 | Fortis College-SmyrnaGA · UG cert | $46,867 n=268 | 56% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 163 | Fortis Institute-TowsonMD · UG cert | $46,867 n=268 | 56% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +4% | Below 1/2 |
| 164 | UEI College-Chula VistaCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 165 | UEI College-Garden GroveCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 166 | UEI College-Huntington ParkCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 167 | UEI College-MesaAZ · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +14% | – |
| 168 | UEI College-OceansideCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 169 | UEI College-OntarioCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 170 | UEI College-PhoenixAZ · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +14% | – |
| 171 | UEI College-ResedaCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 172 | UEI College-StocktonCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 173 | UEI College-West CovinaCA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +13% | – |
| 174 | United Education Institute-MorrowGA · UG cert | $46,711 n=638 | 56% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +23% | – |
| 175 | Fort Hays Tech North CentralKS · UG cert | $46,672 n=23 | 78% 5yr | $5,500 | 0.12× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 176 | Columbus Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $46,644 n=18 | 80% 5yr | – | – | Above +23% | Clears 2/2 |
| 177 | Guilford Technical Community CollegeNC · UG cert | $46,613 n=30 | – | – | – | Above +25% | – |
| 178 | Guilford Technical Community CollegeNC · Associate | $46,305 n=18 | – | $11,000 | 0.24× | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 179 | Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of TechnologyMA · UG cert | $46,287 n=67 | 59% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.20× | Above +0% | – |
| 180 | Fortis College-CentervilleOH · UG cert | $46,061 n=124 | 47% | $11,704 | 0.25× | Above +15% | Below 1/2 |
| 181 | Fortis College-IndianapolisIN · UG cert | $46,061 n=124 | 47% | $11,704 | 0.25× | Above +14% | Below 1/2 |
| 182 | Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolPA · Associate | $45,920 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +13% | Clears 2/2 |
| 183 | Atlanta Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $45,902 n=39 | 82% | $6,476 | 0.14× | Above +21% | Below 1/2 |
| 184 | South Louisiana Community CollegeLA · UG cert | $45,758 n=24 | 67% 1yr | – | – | Above +24% | – |
| 185 | Indian River State CollegeFL · UG cert | $45,618 n=18 | 68% 5yr | – | – | Above +25% | Below 1/2 |
| 186 | Fortis College-Baton RougeLA · UG cert | $45,551 n=137 | 74% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 187 | Fortis Institute-BirminghamAL · UG cert | $45,551 n=137 | 74% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +23% | Clears 2/2 |
| 188 | Fortis Institute-NashvilleTN · UG cert | $45,551 n=137 | 74% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +19% | Clears 2/2 |
| 189 | Fortis Institute-Port Saint LucieFL · UG cert | $45,551 n=137 | 74% | $13,000 | 0.28× | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 190 | CET-CoachellaCA · UG cert | $45,411 n=277 | 63% | $6,160 | 0.14× | Above +10% | Clears 2/2 |
| 191 | CET-ColtonCA · UG cert | $45,411 n=277 | 63% | $6,160 | 0.14× | Above +10% | Clears 2/2 |
| 192 | CET-San JoseCA · UG cert | $45,411 n=277 | 63% | $6,160 | 0.14× | Above +10% | Clears 2/2 |
| 193 | Osceola Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $45,353 n=19 | – | – | – | Above +24% | Clears 2/2 |
| 194 | NUC UniversityPR · Restructured, effective Fall 2020 · UG cert | $45,209 n=126 | 41% | $13,805 | 0.30× | Above +156% | Clears 2/2 |
| 195 | Advanced Technology InstituteVA · UG cert | $44,428 n=41 | 66% | $15,806 | 0.36× | Above +8% | Below 1/2 |
| 196 | Charles A Jones Career and Education CenterCA · UG cert | $44,311 n=54 | 49% 1yr | – | – | Above +7% | – |
| 197 | Fortis College-DothanAL · UG cert | $44,022 n=210 | 41% | $10,523 | 0.24× | Above +18% | Below 1/2 |
| 198 | Fortis College-NorfolkVA · UG cert | $44,022 n=210 | 41% | $10,523 | 0.24× | Above +7% | Below 1/2 |
| 199 | Fortis College-RichmondVA · UG cert | $44,022 n=210 | 41% | $10,523 | 0.24× | Above +7% | Below 1/2 |
| 200 | Dorsey CollegeMI · UG cert | $43,901 n=61 | 73% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +16% | Clears 2/2 |
| 201 | Dorsey College-RosevilleMI · UG cert | $43,901 n=61 | 73% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +16% | – |
| 202 | Dorsey College-SaginawMI · UG cert | $43,901 n=61 | 73% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +16% | – |
| 203 | Dorsey College-WayneMI · UG cert | $43,901 n=61 | 73% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +16% | Clears 2/2 |
| 204 | Dorsey College-WoodhavenMI · UG cert | $43,901 n=61 | 73% 5yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +16% | – |
| 205 | Erie 1 BOCESNY · UG cert | $43,730 n=20 | – | $6,333 | 0.14× | Above +8% | – |
| 206 | UEI College-GardenaCA · UG cert | $43,528 n=120 | 52% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +5% | – |
| 207 | UEI College-RiversideCA · UG cert | $43,528 n=120 | 52% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +5% | – |
| 208 | UEI College-SacramentoCA · UG cert | $43,528 n=120 | 52% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +5% | – |
| 209 | UEI College-TacomaWA · UG cert | $43,528 n=120 | 52% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Below -6% | – |
| 210 | United Education Institute-Las VegasNV · UG cert | $43,528 n=120 | 52% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +8% | – |
| 211 | West Georgia Technical CollegeGA · UG cert | $43,377 n=21 | 73% 5yr | – | – | Above +15% | Clears 2/2 |
| 212 | Centura College-ChesapeakeVA · UG cert | $43,168 n=18 | 42% 1yr | $14,730 | 0.34× | Above +5% | – |
| 213 | Centura College-Newport NewsVA · UG cert | $43,168 n=18 | 42% 1yr | $14,730 | 0.34× | Above +5% | – |
| 214 | Tennessee College of Applied Technology-MemphisTN · UG cert | $42,879 n=26 | 62% 5yr | – | – | Above +12% | Below 1/2 |
| 215 | Galveston CollegeTX · UG cert | $42,831 n=19 | – | – | – | Above +13% | – |
| 216 | All-State Career School-PittsburghPA · UG cert | $42,645 n=177 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.30× | Above +5% | Below 1/2 |
| 217 | All-State Career-BaltimoreMD · UG cert | $42,645 n=177 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.30× | Below -5% | Below 2/2 |
| 218 | Fortis CollegeTX · UG cert | $42,645 n=177 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.30× | Above +12% | Clears 2/2 |
| 219 | Fortis InstituteTX · UG cert | $42,645 n=177 | 53% | $13,000 | 0.30× | Above +12% | Clears 2/2 |
| 220 | Valley College-MartinsburgWV · UG cert | $42,632 n=41 | 41% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.22× | Above +14% | – |
| 221 | Southern Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $42,084 n=325 | 52% 1yr | $11,250 | 0.27× | Above +15% | – |
| 222 | Tidewater Tech-TradesVA · UG cert | $41,817 n=109 | 45% | $14,750 | 0.35× | Above +1% | Below 1/2 |
| 223 | Mohave Community CollegeAZ · UG cert | $41,781 n=21 | – | – | – | Above +2% | – |
| 224 | South Texas CollegeTX · UG cert | $41,624 n=56 | 38% | – | – | Above +10% | Below 1/2 |
| 225 | South Texas CollegeTX · Associate | $41,483 n=18 | – | – | – | Above +9% | Below 1/2 |
| 226 | Wharton County Junior CollegeTX · UG cert | $41,266 n=35 | – | – | – | Above +9% | – |
| 227 | Stautzenberger College-MaumeeOH · UG cert | $41,254 n=60 | 62% 1yr | $13,682 | 0.33× | Above +3% | – |
| 228 | Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career CollegeIL · UG cert | $41,254 n=60 | 62% 1yr | $13,682 | 0.33× | Above +1% | – |
| 229 | Florida Education InstituteFL · UG cert | $41,244 n=53 | 55% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.23× | Above +13% | – |
| 230 | Lincoln Land Community CollegeIL · UG cert | $41,223 n=25 | – | $7,445 | 0.18× | Above +1% | Below 1/2 |
| 231 | Northwest Louisiana Technical Community CollegeLA · UG cert | $40,498 n=17 | – | – | – | Above +10% | Below 1/2 |
| 232 | Fortis Institute-Forty FortPA · UG cert | $40,488 n=31 | 61% 5yr | $8,338 | 0.21× | Below +0% | – |
| 233 | Fortis Institute-ScrantonPA · UG cert | $40,488 n=31 | 61% 5yr | $8,338 | 0.21× | Below +0% | Below 2/2 |
| 234 | Okaloosa Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $40,362 n=22 | – | – | – | Above +10% | – |
| 235 | Danville Community CollegeVA · UG cert | $40,285 n=18 | – | – | – | Below -2% | – |
| 236 | Fred K Marchman Technical CollegeFL · UG cert | $40,275 n=22 | – | – | – | Above +10% | – |
| 237 | Texarkana CollegeTX · UG cert | $39,740 n=32 | 51% 1yr | $9,500 | 0.24× | Above +5% | – |
| 238 | Remington College-Baton Rouge CampusLA · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +8% | Clears 2/2 |
| 239 | Remington College-Cleveland CampusOH · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Below -1% | Below 2/2 |
| 240 | Remington College-Dallas CampusTX · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +5% | Below 1/2 |
| 241 | Remington College-Fort Worth CampusTX · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +5% | Below 1/2 |
| 242 | Remington College-Lafayette CampusLA · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +8% | Clears 2/2 |
| 243 | Remington College-Memphis CampusTN · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +3% | Below 1/2 |
| 244 | Remington College-Mobile CampusAL · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +7% | Clears 2/2 |
| 245 | Remington College-Nashville CampusTN · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +3% | Below 1/2 |
| 246 | Remington College-Shreveport CampusLA · UG cert | $39,665 n=321 | 48% | $12,965 | 0.33× | Above +8% | – |
| 247 | Ozarks Technical Community CollegeMO · UG cert | $39,590 n=16 | 77% 1yr | $9,000 | 0.23× | Above +3% | Below 1/2 |
| 248 | Fortis CollegeAL · UG cert | $39,532 n=176 | 31% | $13,000 | 0.33× | Above +6% | Below 1/2 |
| 249 | Fortis College-MontgomeryAL · UG cert | $39,532 n=176 | 31% | $13,000 | 0.33× | Above +6% | Below 1/2 |
| 250 | Fortis Institute-PensacolaFL · UG cert | $39,532 n=176 | 31% | $13,000 | 0.33× | Above +8% | Below 1/2 |
Showing the top 250 of 272 institution-programs by median earnings. 22 lower-earning programs are omitted from the table for length.
% > threshold is the U.S. Department of Education's own share of graduates earning above the federal earnings threshold, taken from the best available measurement window (4-, 5- or 1-year) pooled across all nine College Scorecard Field-of-Study releases; a chip marks any figure not on the 4-year window. Earnings premium compares median earnings four years out to the U.S. Census ACS median for a high-school graduate (undergraduate credentials) or bachelor's-degree holder (graduate credentials) in the institution's state. 2 of 3 yrs flags programs below that benchmark in two of the latest three reported cohort-years, the statutory trigger under the 2025 federal earnings-premium test (effective July 1, 2026). Indicative estimates; the Department of Education's official determination may differ. Figures lag the current year by 2–3 years.
By state, median earnings, 4 yrs out
| State | Median earn 4yr | Programs |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | $75,499 | 9 |
| Wisconsin | $65,275 | 3 |
| Colorado | $62,482 | 5 |
| Washington | $60,598 | 4 |
| Indiana | $56,064 | 3 |
| New York | $55,395 | 7 |
| Connecticut | $55,385 | 3 |
| South Carolina | $55,189 | 5 |
| North Carolina | $54,627 | 7 |
| Massachusetts | $53,391 | 5 |
| Illinois | $53,247 | 6 |
| Missouri | $52,913 | 6 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,475 | 15 |
| Kentucky | $51,290 | 5 |
| Oklahoma | $50,040 | 4 |
| California | $49,445 | 44 |
| New Jersey | $49,332 | 5 |
| Ohio | $49,146 | 12 |
| Tennessee | $49,008 | 14 |
| Georgia | $47,327 | 14 |
| Maryland | $46,867 | 3 |
| Arizona | $46,711 | 5 |
| Florida | $45,551 | 17 |
| Virginia | $44,022 | 11 |
| Michigan | $43,901 | 6 |
States with at least 3 reporting Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs, by median graduate earnings.
Frequently asked
Which colleges have the highest-paying Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs?
By median earnings four years after completion, the highest-paying Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs in this dataset are Minneapolis Community and Technical College ($87,786), Hennepin Technical College ($86,733), Perry Technical Institute ($83,230). Earnings reflect College Scorecard field-of-study data (2024-25) and vary by credential level and location.
Are Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs at risk under the federal earnings-premium test?
Indicatively, 18 of the 272 Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs with both earnings and a state/national benchmark have median graduate earnings below the earnings-premium benchmark used by the 2025 federal test (effective July 1, 2026), under which a program loses federal Direct Loan eligibility if its graduates earn less than a typical worker without the credential for 2 of 3 years. This estimate uses College Scorecard earnings versus U.S. Census ACS medians. The Department of Education's official determination uses its own cohort definition and may differ.
Track Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) programs across your peer set
We build tailored dashboards for the fields, institutions and risk signals your enrollment or program-review team cares about, kept current. Tell us what you'd want to watch.
Source: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard Field of Study, 2014–15 through 2022–23 cohorts plus the most-recent snapshot (2024-25); threshold pass-rates pooled across all nine releases. Earnings-premium benchmarks from the U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey (ACS). Compiled by Ibex Insights. See the methodology.
